Results


Weekly Results 12th January

Tuesday 8th

Haggle
1st Tim Howard 44
2nd John Ferregel 41
3rd Jury Reedy 40

Two`s
Mike Derecourt
Jury Reedy
John Ferregel
Charlie Ngerengere


Wednesday

Haggle

Two’s



Thursday 10th

Div One
1st Jim Cotter 41
2nd John Morris 40
3rd John Bancroft 39
4th Brent Dawson 37
5th Lindsay Russell 36
6th Ross Tindle 35

Two`s
John Morris

Saturday 12th January

Div One
1st Darren Whyte 64
2nd John Morris 66
3rd Colin Thomson 66
4th David Bates 67
5th Craig Chambers 68
6th Sean Jenkins 68
7th Todd Geayley 69

Best Gross
Craig Chambers 72



Div Two
1st John Penny 62
2nd Roger Read 66
3rd Phillip Baird 66
4th John Bancroft 67
5th John Toogood 67
6th Richard Sextone 67
7th Mike McMurtrie 68

Best Gross
Phillip Baird 84

Two`s
Fred Watts
Sean Jenkins
Darren Whyte
Craig Chambers
Lex Wilcox
John Morris


Untitled.png

HUGE THANKS TO WAIUKU MITRE 10 and to all the players that took part in this year’s Shootout.  Thanks to Dana and Dianne in the office for helping to administer the tournament throughout the year.  The weather held off for a good day with 20 guys fighting it out to be crowned the champions.  A few bunkers and a couple of out of bounds leading to some tense chip offs and putt offs  and a replay of the final hole before Freddie held on to defend his crown.  The curse of the top qualifier also continued with 1 and 2 out on the first hole. 

Please let me know if there are any suggestions or improvements on how we can make this bigger and better next year. 

Thanks for making this another great event at Waiuku Golf and Squash Club. 

Final results are below with stablefords for each hole shown.







WAIUKU








SHOOTOUT QUALIFYING 2018





FINAL PLACINGS





1 Freddie Watts WINNER $400 1 2 2 2 3 2 0 4 3/1
2 Colin Thomson FINAL HOLE - $200 each 0 3 3 3 2 2 2 2 3/2
2 Darren Whyte 2 3 3 3 3 1 2 2 1
4 Brent Dawson 8th HOLE - $160 each 1 2 3 2 3 4 2 2
4 John Toogood 2 2 2 2 1 3 2 2
6 Rory Kimber 7th HOLE - $135 each 3 2 3 2 2 2 0

6 Travis Miles 2 1 3 2 3 3 0

8 Ned Niha 6th HOLE - $120 each 2 3 1 2 2 0


8 Mark Potter 3 2 3 2 2 0


10 Scott Guthrie 5th HOLE - $105 each 1 2 3 2 1



10 Wayne Nepia 2 0 3 2 0



12 Stephen Gillham 4th HOLE - $90 each 1 2 4 1




12 Todd Geayley 2 2 3 1




14 Craig Lipscombe 3rd HOLE - $80 each 1 0 1





14 Frank McGrath 2 2 1





16 David Bates 2nd HOLE - $70 each 2 0






16 Frank Van Der Ploeg 1 0






18 Matthew Dunstan 1st HOLE - $60 each 0







18 Philip Baird 0







18 Ted Malloch 0








Club Champs Winners

Junior
Winner

Dion Cassidy

Runner Up
Warren Smith

Seniors
Winner

Craig Chambers

Runner Up
Aaron Balfour

Intermediate
Winner

Johnny Morris

Runner Up
Louis King